Study Support, Clubs and Enrichment

Study Support, Clubs and Enrichment activities are an important aspect of life at Castle Manor Academy. They provide students with extra opportunities to extend their learning, try something new or engage in learning at a deeper level. We actively encourage students to attend as many of these sessions as they can to make the best use of the staff and facilities across the Academy Campus. A timetable of weekly activities is below.

You can download the latest study support, clubs and enrichment timetables here:

study-support-timetable

after-school-clubs

 

Clubs & Enrichment Timetable

Main Site Library and PLC – available 9.10 until 4pm, every day.

Day

Activity

Time

Venue

Staff

Monday

Table tennis

Lunch time

Gym

Mr Smitheram

Tuesday

Problem solving and code breaking

After school

 C7

Mr Ford-Compton

Tuesday

Table tennis

Lunch time

Gym

Mr Smitheram

Tuesday

Boys football

After school

Mr Holder  Mr Dovaston

Tuesday

Girls netball

After school

Miss Read  Miss Fagg

Tuesday

Choir

After school

 Music room

Miss Cornell

Tuesday

KS3 Keyboard club

After school

Music room

Tuesday

Key Stage 3 Street Dance

After school

Dance studio

Mrs Nyberg

Tuesday

Duke of Edinburgh

After school

B26

Mrs Baldwin

 

Wednesday

Video exercise club

(begins 21st September)

After school

Fitness suite

Mrs Stoneham

Wednesday

Boys & girls rugby

After school

Mr Gosden  Miss Fagg

Wednesday

Table tennis

Lunch time

 Gym

Mr Smitheram

Wednesday

Story club

After school

 C18

Mrs Grimstone

Wednesday

Street dance – all years

After school

Dance studio

Mrs Nyberg

Wednesday

The Elastic Band

After school

Music room

Miss Cornell

Wednesday

Sing the musicals

After school

Music room

Mrs Whitcombe

Mrs Power

 

 

Thursday

Yr 7 & 8 Science Investigation club

Book your place!

After school

S9

Miss Cassels

Mrs Johnston

Thursday

Table tennis

Lunch time

 Gym

Mr Smitheram

Thursday

KS4 Volleyball

Lunch time

Sports hall

Mr Dovaston

Thursday

Girls football

After school

Miss Fagg

Thursday

KS3 Boys basketball

After school

Mr Bonas

Thursday

Fitness

After school

Fitness suite

Mr Holder

Thursday

KS3 Drama club

After School

S20/Drama studio

Miss Cianciola

Thursday

Media

After school

Comms

Miss Towers

Friday

Table tennis

Lunch time

Gym

Mr Smitheram

Friday

Breakdancing

After school

Dance studia

Mr Ford-Compton

 Friday  LEGO and Table Top Gaming Club

(not for computer gaming)

 After school  B13  Mr Ramsey
 

 

Study Support Timetable

Day

Activity

Time

Venue

Staff

Monday

Catering

After school

PLC

Miss Spurling

Tuesday

Maths – Yrs 9 & 10 (By invitation only)

After school

C7

Mr Juwe

Tuesday

Maths – Yrs 7 & 8 (By invitation only)

After school

C2

Mrs Guilfoyle

Tuesday

Maths – Yr 11 Higher (By invitation only)

After school

C4

Mrs Humphrys

Tuesday

Maths – Y11 Foundation (By invitation only)

After school

C1

Mr Stevenson

Tuesday

A Level English

After school

C17

Miss Haynes

Tuesday

Computing, Business & Finance KS4 & 5 (By invitation only)

After school

B6

Mr Mason

Tuesday

KS4 Art

After school

B24

Mr Walker

Tuesday

KS4 Textiles

After school

B23

Miss Shevchenko

Tuesday

KS4 Photography

After school

B28

Mr Teare

Tuesday

KS3 & KS4 Homework club

After school

Library/PLC

Mr McKay

 Tuesday  Maths – Yrs 10 & 11 (By invitation only) After school  C3  Mrs Jackson

Wednesday

Science 11C2 (By invitation only)

After school

Science area

Mr Marks Mrs Johnston

Wednesday

Science 11C3 (By invitation only)

After school

Science area

Miss Weston

Mr Sims

Wednesday

Science M1 (By invitation only)

After school

Science area

Mrs Johnston

Miss Weston

Wednesday

Yr 11 English intervention (By invitation only)

Tutor time

C17

Miss Haynes

Wednesday

KS4 History coursework completion (By invitation only)

After school

B16

Wednesday

KS4 Geography controlled assessment

After school

 B4

Wednesday

KS3 & KS4 Homework club

After school

Library/PLC

Mrs Ransome

Thursday

English study support

After school

Comms

Please see your teacher

Thursday

KS4 History

After school

B8

Mr Gosden

Thursday

Yr 11 GCSE RS (By invitation only)

After school

B8

Mrs Church

Thursday

Geography

After school

B4

Thursday

Computing, Business & Finance (Open to all)

After school

B6

Mr Mason

Thursday

KS3 & KS4 Homework club

After school

Library/PLC

Mr McKay

Mrs Ransome

Friday

KS4 Music theory

After school

Music room

Miss Cornell


Upcoming Events

Mar
8
Wed
all-day Year 10 Men ACWY/DTP Immunisations
Year 10 Men ACWY/DTP Immunisations
Mar 8 all-day
Year 10 Men ACWY/DTP Immunisations @ Castle Manor Academy
The School Immunisation Team will be visiting Castle Manor Academy on Wednesday 8th March offering a vaccination for Tetanus, Diphtheria & Polio and also the Meningitis vaccination to our year 10 students. Information letters and consent[...]